ITEC2120

From GGCWiki
Jump to: navigation, search


This Wiki Page is for ITEC 2120 (Introduction to Programming) - A GenED course targeting Non-IT Majors. From Fall 2014, this course is not required for IT Majors and it does NOT qualify as a pre-requisite for ITEC 2150.


Contents

ITEC_Tutoring

If you need help with your ITEC 2120 course, you can now get free tutoring through the Academic Enhancement Center. Click here for more information

Introduction to Programming

Fall 2014

Instructor: Dr. Tacksoo Im
Programming Language: Python


Instructor: Dr. Tacksoo Im
Programming Language: Python

Summer 2014

Instructor: Dr. Bob Lutz
Time: 08:00am - 11:30am MW
Location: Building A 1740
Programming Language: Java


Instructor: Dr. Bob Lutz
Time: 08:00am - 11:30am TR
Location: Building A 1740
Programming Language: Java

Spring 2014

Instructor: Dr. Kristine Nagel
Programming Language: Java
Prerequisite: ITEC1001 or ITEC1001 Proficiency Test

Fall 2013

Instructor: Gongbing Hong
Programming Language: Java
Prerequisite: ITEC1001 or ITEC1001 Proficiency Test


Instructor: Dr. Tacksoo Im
Programming Language: Java
Prerequisite: ITEC1001 or ITEC1001 Proficiency Test

Spring 2013

Instructor: Dr. Tacksoo Im
Programming Language: Java
Prerequisite: ITEC1001 or ITEC1001 Proficiency Test


Fall 2012

Instructor: Dr. Tacksoo Im
Programming Language: Java
Prerequisite: ITEC1001 or ITEC1001 Proficiency Test


Spring 2012

Instructor: Dr. Kristine Nagel
Programming Language: Java
Area of Interest: Computational Media
Textbook:
Time: 3:30 pm - 4:45 pm TR
Location: Building A 1730
Prerequisite: ITEC1001 or ITEC1001 Proficiency Test
Click here to see how many seats are available.
Instructor: Dr. Tacksoo Im
Programming Language: Java
Prerequisite: ITEC1001 or ITEC1001 Proficiency Test

Spring 2011

Instructor: Dr. Jam Jenkins
Programming Language: Java
Area of Interest: Video Game Programming
Textbook: Introductory Programming with Simple Games by Ladd & Jenkins
Time: 6:00 pm - 7:15 pm MW
Location: Building A 1770
Prerequisite: ITEC1001 or ITEC1001 Proficiency Test
  • Section 9
Instructor: Dr. Tacksoo Im
Programming Language: Java
Area of Interest: Video Game Programming
Textbook: Introductory Programming with Simple Games by Ladd & Jenkins
Time: 12:00 pm - 1:45 pm TR
Location: Building A 1770
Prerequisite: ITEC1001 or ITEC1001 Proficiency Test
  • Section 12
Instructor: Dr. Tacksoo Im
Programming Language: Java
Area of Interest: Video Game Programming
Textbook: Introductory Programming with Simple Games by Ladd & Jenkins
Time: 6:00 pm - 9:30 pm R
Location: Building A 1770
Prerequisite: ITEC1001 or ITEC1001 Proficiency Test

Fall 2010

Enter the ITEC2120 Programming Contest - Click Here
Instructor: Dr. Jam Jenkins
Programming Language: Java
Area of Interest: Video Game Programming
Textbook: Introductory Programming with Simple Games by Ladd & Jenkins
Time: 9:30 am - 10:45 am MWF
Location: Building A 1770
Prerequisite: ITEC1001 or ITEC1001 Proficiency Test
Instructor: Dr. Tacksoo Im
Programming Language: Java
Area of Interest: Video Game Programming
Textbook: Introductory Programming with Simple Games by Ladd & Jenkins
Time: 11:00 am - 12:15 pm MWF
Location: Building A 1770
Prerequisite: ITEC1001 or ITEC1001 Proficiency Test
Instructor: Dr. Nannette Napier
Programming Language: Java
Area of Interest: Fundamentals, Software Engineering
Textbook: Gaddis, Starting out with Java: From Control Structures to Objects
Time: 4:00 pm - 5:45 pm MW
Location: Building A 1770
Prerequisite: ITEC1001 or ITEC1001 Proficiency Test
Instructor: Dr. Kris Nagel
Programming Language: Java
Area of Interest: Computational Media
Textbook:
Time: 9:30 am - 10:45 am TR
Location: Building A 1770
Prerequisite: ITEC1001 or ITEC1001 Proficiency Test
Click here to see how many seats are available.

Summer 2010

Instructor: Dr. Jam Jenkins
Programming Language: Java
Area of Interest: Video Game Programming
Textbook: Introductory Programming with Simple Games: Using Java & the Freely Available Networked Game Engine
Time: 12:00-3:30pm
Seats Available: Section 1
Location: Building A Room 1770
Prerequisite: ITEC1001 or ITEC1001 Proficiency Test
Special Registration Note: If you are taking ITEC1001 the first summer session, then you need to get a prerequisite override to register - email bwood@ggc.edu and let her know to get your prerequisite override.
  • Section 4
Instructor: Dr. Wei Liu
Programming Language: Java
Area of Interest: General
Textbook: Java Concepts, 6th ed.
Times: 6:00-8:00pm TR
  Section 4: (Hybrid)
Location: Building A 1770
Prerequisite: ITEC1001 or ITEC1001 Proficiency Test

Spring 2010

Enter the ITEC2120 Programming Contest - Click Here
Instructor: Dr. Jam Jenkins
Programming Language: Java
Area of Interest: Video Game Programming
Textbook: Introductory Programming with Simple Games: Using Java & the Freely Available Networked Game Engine
Times:
  Section 1: 9:30-10:45am MWF
  Section 2: 11:00-12:15pm MWF
  Section 3: 12:30-1:45pm MWF
Location: Building A 1630
Prerequisite: ITEC1001 or ITEC1001 Proficiency Test
Note: The classroom activities will be video/audio/screen recorded for Sections 1-3.
  • Sections 5, 7
Instructor: Dr. Wei Liu
Programming Language: Java
Area of Interest: General
Textbook: Java Concepts, 5th ed.
Times:
  Section 5: 12:00-1:45pm TR
  Section 7: 6:00-8:00pm T (Hybrid)
Location: Building A 1770
Prerequisite: ITEC1001 or ITEC1001 Proficiency Test

Fall 2009

  • Section 1
Instructor: Dr. Evelyn R. Brannock
Programming Language: Java
Area of Interest: Fortune 500
Textbook: Java Concepts 5th edition
Time: 8:00 am - 9:15 am MWF
Location: Building A 1770
Prerequisite: ITEC1001 or ITEC1001 Proficiency Test
Click here to see how many seats are available.
Instructor: Dr. Jam Jenkins
Programming Language: Java
Area of Interest: Video Game Programming
Textbook: Simple Computer Games (pre-release)
Time: 9:30 am - 10:45 am MWF
Location: Building A 1770
Prerequisite: ITEC1001 or ITEC1001 Proficiency Test
Click here to see how many seats are available.
Instructor: Dr. Jam Jenkins
Programming Language: Java
Area of Interest: Video Game Programming
Textbook: Simple Computer Games (pre-release)
Time: 11:00 am - 12:15 pm MWF
Location: Building A 1770
Prerequisite: ITEC1001 or ITEC1001 Proficiency Test
Click here to see how many seats are available.
  • Section 8
Instructor: Dr. Peter Meso
Programming Language: Java
Area of Interest: General
Textbook: Java Concepts 5th edition
Time: 10:00 am - 11:50 am TR
Location: Building A 1910
Prerequisite: ITEC1001 or ITEC1001 Proficiency Test
Click here to see how many seats are available.
Instructor: Dr. Kris Nagel
Programming Language: Java
Area of Interest: Computational Media
Textbook:
Time: 12:00 pm - 1:50 pm TR
Location: Building A 1770
Prerequisite: ITEC1001 or ITEC1001 Proficiency Test
Click here to see how many seats are available.
  • Section 10
Instructor: Dr. Wei Liu
Programming Language: Java
Area of Interest: General
Textbook: Java Concepts 5th edition
Time: 3:30 pm - 5:15 pm TR
Location: Building A 1770
Prerequisite: ITEC1001 or ITEC1001 Proficiency Test
Click here to see how many seats are available.
  • Section 11
Instructor: Dr. Wei Liu
Programming Language: Java
Area of Interest: General
Textbook: Java Concepts 5th edition
Time: 6:00 pm - 9:40 pm W
Location: Building A 1770
Prerequisite: ITEC1001 or ITEC1001 Proficiency Test
Click here to see how many seats are available.

Spring 2009

  • Section 1
Instructor: Dr. Kairui Chen
Programming Language: Java
Area of Interest: Multimedia, networking, programming
Textbook: Java Concepts 5th edition
Time: 9:30 am - 10:45 am MWF
Prerequisite: ITEC1001 or ITEC1001 Proficiency Test
Click here to see how many seats are available.
Instructor: Dr. Kristine S. Nagel
Programming Language: Java 6
Area of Interest: Digital Media Computation
Time: 1:00 pm - 2:50 pm MW
Prerequisite: ITEC1001 or ITEC1001 Proficiency Test
Click here to see how many seats are available.
  • Section 3
Instructor: Dr. Wei Liu
Programming Language:
Area of Interest: Java applications
Time: 10:30 am - 12:15 pm TR
Prerequisite: ITEC1001 or ITEC1001 Proficiency Test
Click here to see how many seats are available.
  • Section 4
Instructor: Dr. Wei Liu
Programming Language:
Area of Interest: Java applications
Time: 6:00 pm - 9:40 pm R
Prerequisite: ITEC1001 or ITEC1001 Proficiency Test
Click here to see how many seats are available.

Fall 2008

Instructor: Dr. Jam Jenkins
Programming Language: Java 6
Area of Interest: Video Game Programming
Time: 11:00 - 12:15 pm Monday/Wednesday/Friday
Prerequisite: ITEC1001 or ITEC1001 Proficiency Test
Click here to see how many seats are available.
  • Section 4
Instructor: Dr. Anatoly Kurkovsky
Programming Language: Alice
Time: 10:00 am - 11:50 am Tuesday/Thursday
Prerequisite: ITEC1001 or ITEC1001 Proficiency Test
Click here to see how many seats are available.
  • Section 5
Instructor: Dr. Anatoly Kurkovsky
Programming Language: Alice
Time: 12:00 pm - 1:50 pm Tuesday/Thursday
Prerequisite: ITEC1001 or ITEC1001 Proficiency Test
Click here to see how many seats are available.
  • Section 6
Instructor: Dr. Kairui Chen
Programming Language: Alice
Time: 6:00 pm - 9:40 pm Thursday
Prerequisite: ITEC1001 or ITEC1001 Proficiency Test
Click here to see how many seats are available.

Summer 2008

Instructor: Dr. Jam Jenkins
Programming Language: Java 6
Area of Interest: Video Game Programming
Dates: June 23-July 29
Time: 1:00 - 3:30 pm Monday/Tuesday/Wednesday/Thursday
Prerequisite: ITEC1001 or ITEC1001 Proficiency Test
Click here to see how many seats are available.

Spring 2008

11:30 am - 1:20 pm Tuesday/Thursday
  • Section 2 (Dr. Anatoly Kurkovsky) - Alice for 3D Animation & Story Telling
9:30 am - 10:45 am Monday/Wednesday/Friday
Personal tools